Nobelprize.org
Lists of Nobel Prizes and Laureates

Nobel Symposia – Complete List

2015, NS 158
Free Electron Laser Research
Organizer: Professor Mats Larsson
June 14-18, Sigtunahöjden, Sigtuna

2014, NS 157
Does the rise and fall of great powers lead to conflict and war?
Organizer: Professor Geir Lundestad
June 18-22, Voksenåsen, Oslo

2014, NS 156
New forms of Matter - Topological Insulators and Superconductors
Organizer: Professor Thors Hans Hansson
June 13-15, Högberga Gård, Stockholm

2012, NS 155
Economic Growth and Development
Organizer: Professor Per Krusell
September 3-5, Elite Hotel Marina Tower, Stockholm

2013, NS 154
Large Hadron Collider
Organizer: Professor Tord Ekelof
May 13-17, Krusenbergs Herrgård, Uppsala
More information

2012, NS 153
Nanoscale Energy Converters
Organizer: Professor Heiner Linke
August 12-16, Örenäs Slott, Skåne

2012, NS 152
Physics with Radioactive Beams
Organizer: Professor Björn Jonson
June 11-15, Clarion Post, Göteborg

2011, NS 150
Twenty Years of International Relations
Organizer: Geir Lundestad
June 22-26, Lofoten, Norway

2011, NS 149
3M: Machines, Molecules and Mind
Organizer: Professor Hans Jörnvall
May 26-28
More information

2010, NS 148
Graphene and Quantum Matter
Organizer: Professor Antti Niemi
May 27-31, Saltsjöbaden, Sweden
More information

2009, NS 147
Going Digital – Evolutionary and Revolutionary Aspects on Digitization
Organizer: Professor Tore Frängsmyr
June 23-26, Stockholm, Sweden

2009, NS 146
Systems Biology
Organizer: Professor Måns Ehrenberg
June 22-27, Sånga-Säby, Sweden

2010, NS 145
Understanding the Uniqueness of the Human Mind: Neuro-Science of Complex Cognition
Organizer: Professor Hans Forssberg
June 6-9, Stockholm, Sweden

2010, NS 144
The Cell Cycle and Apoptosis in Disease
Organizer: Professor B. Zhivotovsky
May 23-25, Stockholm, Sweden

2010, NS 143
Genetics in Medicine
Organizer: Professor Magnus Nordenskjöld
June 15-18, Stockholm, Sweden

2009, NS 142
Peace, Stability and Nuclear Order: Theoretical Assumptions, Historical Experiences, Future Challenges
Organizer: Director Olav Njølstad
June 25-27, Drøbak, Norway

2009, NS 141
Kvantbitar för framtida kvantdatorer
Organizer: Professor T. Claeson
May 25-28, Gothenburg, Sweden
More information

2009, NS 140
Acute Infections Caused by Gram-positive Bacteria
Organizer: Docent Anna Norrby-Teglund
June 11-13, Stockholm, Sweden

2008, NS 139
Foundations of Organizations
Organizer: Professor Lars Engwall
August 27-30, Saltsjöbaden, Sweden

2008, NS 138
Single Molecule Spectroscopy in Chemistry, Physics and Biology
Organizer: Professor Rudolf Rigler
June 1-6, Sånga-Säby, Sweden

2008, NS 137
Genes, Brain and Behavior
Organizer: Professor A. El Manira
June 12-14, Stockholm, Sweden

2007, NS 136
The United States and Europe: Cooperation and Conflicts, Past, Present and Future
Organizer: The Norwegian Nobel Committee
June 20-23, Balestrand, Norway

2007, NS 135
Physics of Planetary Systems
Organizer: Professors Bengt E.V. Gustafsson and Nikolai Piskunov
June 18-22, Lidingö, Sweden

2006, NS 134
The Adipocyte: A Multifunctional Cell
Organizers: Sven Enerbäck, Alex Bailey, Anna Cederberg, Fredrik Frick
August 6-9, Thorskogsslott, Göteborg, Sweden.
More information

2006, NS 133
Cosmic Chemistry and Molecular Astrophysics
Organizers: Mats Larsson, Wolf Geppert, Zita Banhidi, Mathias Hamber, Kay Justtanont-Liseau, Bengt Larsson, René Liseau, Hans Olofsson,Sofia Ramstedt, Richard Thomas
June 10-15, Södertuna Castle, Gnesta, Sweden.
More information

2005, NS 132
Alfred Nobel Symposium: Energy in Cosmos, Molecules and Life

Organizers: Michael Sohlman, Mats Jonson, Lars Bergström, Astrid Gräslund, Bengt Nordén, Hans Jörnvall, Bo Angelin, Alf Lindberg, Gunilla Lagerfelt
June 18-22, Sånga-Säby Conference Center, Sweden.
More information

2005, NS 131
Controlled Nanoscale Motions in Biological and Artificial Systems
Organizers: Jesper Haeggström, Bengt Kasemo, Heiner Linke, Alf Månsson, Pär Omling, Owe Orwar
June 13-17, Bäckaskog Castle, Skåne, Sweden.
More information

2004, NS 130
Molecular Mechanisms in Biological Systems
Organizers: Gunnar Bjursell, Astrid Gräslund, Anders Liljas, Lars Thelander
September 10-15, Tällberg, Dalarna, Sweden
Proceedings: Molecular Mechanisms of Biological Systems, special issue of FEBs Letters, 2005, vol. 579, no. 4., Elsevier Science Ltd., Amsterdam.
More information

2004, NS 129
Neutrino Physics
Organizers: L. Bergström, O. Botner, P. Carlson, P.O. Hulth, T. Ohlsson
August 19-24,Haga Slott, Enköping, Sweden.
More information

2004, NS 128
Epigenetic Reprogramming in Development and Disease
Organizers: Rolf Ohlsson and George Klein
June 19-21, Stockholm, Sweden.

2003, NS 127
String Theory and Cosmology
Organizers: Ulf Danielsson, Ariel Goobar, Bengt Nilsson
August 14-19, Sigtuna, Sweden and The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm, Sweden.
More information

2003, NS 126
Membrane Proteins: Structure Functions and Assembly
Organizer: Jan Rydström
August 22-24, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Membrane Proteins: Structure, Function and Assembly, special issue of FEBs Letters, 2003, vol. 555, no. 1, Elsevier Science Ltd., Amsterdam.
More information

2003, NS 125
A Human Rights Approach to Development and the Right to Development
Organizer: The Norwegian Nobel Committee
June 19-22, Oslo, Norway
More information

2003, NS 124
Septicemia and Shock: Pathogenesis and Novel Therapeutic Strategies
Organizers: Anne Norrby-Teglund, Staffan Normark, Ragnar Norrby, Malak Kotb, Thierry Calandra, Terje Espevik
May 15-17, Nobel Forum, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Septicemia and Shock: Pathogenesis and Novel Therapeutic Strategies: Scandinavian Journal of Infectious Diseases, 2003, vol. 35, no 9, Stockholm.
More information

2002, NS 123
Science and Industry in the 20th Century
Organizers: Tore Frängsmyr, Karl Grandin, Håkan Håkansson, Svante Lindqvist, Anders Lundgren and Sven Widmalm
November 21-23, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm, Sweden.
More information

2002, NS 122
From Conflict Escalation to Conflict Transformation: The Cold War in the 1980s
Organizers: The Norwegian Nobel Committee, Geir Lundestad and Olav Njølstad
June 17-19, Oslo, Norway.
More information

2002, NS 121
Self-Organization
Organizer: John Skår
August 25-27
Nobel Forum, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Skår-Coveney: Self-organization: the quest for the origin and evolution of structure, 2003, Philosophical Transactions, The Royal Society, London.
More information

2002, NS 120
Virtual Museums and Public Understanding of Science and Culture
Organizers: Per Carlson, Sture Forsén, Gudrun Franzén, Hans Mehlin, Nils Ringertz
May 26-29, Saltsjöbaden and Stockholm, Sweden.
More information

Nobel Centennial Symposia, 2001

NCS 2001-6
Nobel Centennial Symposium: Behavioral and Experimental Economics
Organizers: Lars-Göran Nilsson, et al.
December 4-6, Grand Hôtel, Saltsjöbaden, Sweden.

NCS 2001-5
Nobel Centennial Symposium: The Conflicts of the 20th Century and the Solutions for the 21st Century
Organizer: The Norwegian Nobel Committee
December 6-8, Holmenkollen Park Hotel, Oslo, Norway
Proceedings: Lundestad-Njølstad: War and Peace in the 20th Century and Beyond, 2002, World Scientific Publishing Co. Pte. Ltd., Singapore.
More information

NCS 2001-4
Nobel Centennial Symposium: Witness Literature
Organizers: Horace Engdahl, et al.
December 4-5, The Swedish Academy, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Engdahl: Witness Literature, 2002, World Scientific Publishing Co. Pte. Ltd. Singapore.
More information

NCS 2001-3
Nobel Centennial Symposium: Beyond Genes
Organizers: Bertil Daneholt, et al.
December 6-8, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.
More information

NCS 2001-2
Nobel Centennial Symposium: Frontiers of Molecular Science
Organizers: Bengt Nordén, et al.
December 4-7, Friibergs Manor, Örsundsbro and Stockholm University.
More information

NCS 2001-1
Nobel Centennial Symposium: Condensation and Coherence in Condensed Systems
Organizers: Tord Claeson, et al.
December 4-7, Chalmers University of Technology, Göteborg, Sweden.
More information

2001, NS 119
Global HIV Therapeutics - HIV Vaccines
Organizers: J. Andersson, A Sönnerborg, P. Liljeström
June 7-9, Nobel Forum, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Andersson-Liljeström-Sönnerborg: Global HIV Therapeutics - HIV Vaccines, Vaccine, vol. 20, no. 15, 2002, Elsevier Science Ltd., Amsterdam.
More information

1999, NS 118
A Future Arms Control Agenda
Organizers: Daniel Tarschys, Adam Daniel Rotfeld, Ian Anthony
September 30-October 2, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Anthony-Rotfield: A Future Arms Control Agenda, 2001, Sipri and Oxford University Press.
More information

2000, NS 117
The Physics and Chemistry of Clusters
Organizers: Mats Larsson, Arne Rosén, Bo Lindgren, Ulf Sassenberg
June 27-July 2, Visby, Gotland, Sweden
Proceedings: Campbell-Larsson: The Physics and Chemistry Clusters, 2001, World Scientific, Co. Pte. Ltd., Singapore.
More information

2000, NS 116
Quantum Chaos Y2K
Organizers: Karl-Fredrik Berggren, Pär Omling, Sven Åberg
June 13-17, 2000, Bäckaskog Castle, Sweden.
More information

1999, NS 115
The Economics of Transition
Organizer: Erik Berglöf
September 10-13, Grand Hôtel, Saltsjöbaden, Sweden.
More information

2000, NS 114
Prevention and Treatment of Tuberculosis in the Coming Century
Organizers: Jan Andersson, Sven Britton and Gunilla Källenius
August 23-26, Nobel Forum, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Andersson-Britton-Källenius: Prevention and Treatment of Tuberculosis, 2001, special issue of Scandinavian Journal of Infectious Diseases, Stockholm.
More information

1999, NS 113
Estrogens and Women's Health - Benefit or Threat?
Organizers: Jan-Åke Gustafsson
June 29-July 1, Karlskoga, Sweden
Proceedings: Gustafsson-Carlstedt-Duke: Estrogen and Women's Health - Benefit or Threat?, Steroid Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, vol. 74, no. 5, 30, 2000, Pergamon, Elsevier Science, Ltd., Amsterdam.
More information

1999, NS 112
Museums of Modern Science
Organizers: Tore Frängsmyr, Svante Lindqvist
May 28-30, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Lindqvist: Museums of Modern Science, Science History Publications, USA.
More information

1998, NS 111
Schizophrenia: Pathophysiological Mechanisms
Organizers: Lars Terenius, Lars Farde, Göran Sedvall and Torgny Svensson
October 1-3, Nobel Forum, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Sedvall-Terenius: Schizophrenia: Pathophysiological Mechanisms, Brain Research Reviews, vol. 31/ 2, 3, Elsevier Science, Ltd., Amsterdam.
More information

1998, NS 110
Translation of Poetry and Poetic Prose
Organizers: Sture Allén, Kjell Espmark, Gunnar Harding and Bengt Jangfeldt
August 24-28, IBM Nordic Education Center, Elfvik, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Allén: Translation of Poetry and Poetic Prose, World Scientific Publishing Co. Pte.Ltd., 1999, Singapore.
More information

1998, NS 109
Particle Physics and the Universe
Organizers: Per Carlson, Lars Bergström, Claes Fransson
August 20-25, Haga Slott, Enköping, Sweden
Proceedings: Carlson-Bergström-Fransson: Particle Physics and the Universe, Physica Scripta, vol. T85, 2000, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm.
More information

1999, NS 108
CANCELLED

1998, NS 107
Reviewing the Cold War: Approaches, Interpretations, Theory
Organizers: The Norwegian Nobel Institute, Odd Arne Westad
July 17-20, Lysebu, Holmenkollen, Oslo, Norway.
More information

1998, NS 106
Intracellular and Persistent Infections
Organizers: Ingemar Ernberg, Carl-Erik Nord, Staffan Normark, Ulf Pettersson, Hans Wolf-Watz, Ralf Pettersson, Stanley Falkow, Ari Helenius, Elliot Kieff and Jack Strominger
June 7-10, Södertuna slott, Gnesta, Sweden and Nobel Forum, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.
More information

1997, NS 105
The United States and Western Europe: Cooperation and Conflict: Past, Present and Future
Organizers: The Norwegian Nobel Institute, Geir Lundestad
April 9-12, Sanner, Norway
Proceedings: Lundestad: No End to Alliance: The United States and Western Europe: Conflict and Cooperation: Past, Present, and Future, 1997, Macmillan Press Ltd, Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire.
More information

1997, NS 104
Modern Studies of Basic Quantum Concepts and Phenomena
Organizers: Erik B. Karlsson, Erkki Brändas, Osvaldo Goscinski, Carl Nordling, Bengt Nagel, Göran Lindblad, Gösta Ekspong
June 14-17, Gimo Herrgård, Sweden
Proceedings: Karlsson-Brändas: Modern Studies of Basic Quantum Concepts and Phenomena (1998), Physica Scripta, vol. T76/World Scientific Publishing Co. Pte. Ltd., Singapore.
More information

1997, NS 103
Towards an Understanding of Integrative Brain Functions. Analyses at Multiple Levels
Organizers: Kjell Fuxe, Sten Grillner, Tomas Hökfelt, Lars Olson and Luigi F. Agnati
June 4-7, Nobel Forum, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Fuxe-Grillner-Hökfelt-Olson-Agnati: Towards an Understanding of Integrative Brain Functions, Special issue of Brain Research Reviews, vol. 26, no. 3, 1998 and hardbound (1998), Elsevier Science Ltd., Amsterdam.
More information

1997, NS 102
Nationalism and Internationalism in the Post-Cold War Era
Organizers: Kjell Goldmann, Ulf Hannerz and Charles Westin
September 8-10, Stockholm University, Sweden
Proceedings: Goldmann-Hannerz-Westin: Nationalism and Internationalism in the Post-Cold War Era, 2000, Routledge, London/New York.
More information

1996, NS 101
Femtochemistry and Femtobiology: Ultrafast Reaction Dynamics at Atomic-Scale Resolution
Organizers: Villy Sundström, Sture Forsén, Helen Hjalmarsson
September 9-12, Björkborn Manor, Karlskoga, Sweden
Proceedings: Sundström: Femtochemistry and Femtobiology: Ultrafast Reaction Dynamics at Atomic-Scale Resolution, 1996, Imperial College Press, London.
More information

1996, NS 100
Functional Organization of the Eukaryotic Cell Nucleus
Organizers: Nils Ringertz, Peter Cook, Angus Lamond
September 3-6, Grand Hôtel, Saltsjöbaden, Sweden
Proceedings: Cook-Lamond-Ringertz: Functional Organization of the Eukaryotic Cell Nucleus, 1996/1997, Experimental Cell Research, vol. 229, no. 2 (1996), vol. 230, no. 1 (1997), vol. 231, no. 1 (1997), Academic Press, Inc., California.
More information

1996, NS 99
Heterostructures in Semiconductors
Organizers: H.G. Grimmeiss, T. Claesson
June 4-8, Arild, Sweden
Proceedings: Grimmeiss: Heterostructures in Semiconductors, 1996, Physica Scripta, vol. T68, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm.
More information

1995, NS 98
Barred Galaxies and Circumnuclear Activity
Organizers: Aage Sandqvist, Gösta Gahm, Steven Jörsäter
November 30 - December 3, Vår Gård, Saltsjöbaden, Sweden
Proceedings: Barred Galaxies and Circumnuclear Activity, 1996, Springer Verlag, Heidelberg.
More information

1995, NS 97
Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis
Organizers: Per Ahlberg, Jan E. Bäckvall, Salo Gronowitz, Christina Moberg, Torbjörn Norin, Agneta Sjögren
September 3-7, Björkborn Manor, Karlskoga, Sweden
Proceedings: Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis, Acta Chemica Scandinavica 50, 1996, Munksgaard International Publishers, Copenhagen.
More information

1995, NS 96
Law and Finance
Organizers: Bertil Näslund, Bengt Holmström
August 18-20, Hasselbacken, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings:Hart-Holmström-Högfeldt-Näslund: Corporate Governance and Financial Contracting, Alunda Bokbinderi, Stockholm.
More information

1995, NS 95
The Carter Administration, the Brezhnev Politburo and the Fall of Détente
Organizers: The Norwegian Nobel Committee
September 17-19, Jeløya, Oslo, Norway
Proceedings: Westad: The Fall of Détente. Soviet-American Relations During the Carter Years, 1997, Scandinavian University Press, Oslo.
More information

1995, NS 94
The Nature - Nurture Controversy
Organizers: Anita Aperia, Hugo Lagercrantz, P. A. Rydelius, Martin Ritzén
November 8-10, Nobel Forum, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Lagercrantz-Aperia-Ritzén-Rydelius: Genetic versus Environmental Determination of Human Behavior and Health,Acta Paediatrica, vol. 86, suppl. 422, 1997, Scandinavian University Press, Oslo.
More information

1994, NS 93
Democracy's Victory
Organizers: Jon Elster, Partha Dasgupta, Axel Hadenius, Daniel Tarschys, Carl Tham
August 27-30, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden
Proceedings: Hadenius: Democracy's Victory and Crisis, 1997, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
More information

1994, NS 92
Language and Mind
Organizer: Sture Allén
August 8-12, IBM Nordic Education Center, Elfvik, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Allén: Of Thoughts and Words. The Relation between Language and Mind, 1995, Imperial College Press, London/World Scientific Publishing Co. Pte. Ltd., Singapore.
More information

1994, NS 91
Particle Traps and Related Fundamental Physics
Organizers: Ingmar Bergström, Conny Carlberg, T. L. Ericson, Carl Nordling, B. Johnson
August 21-26, Lysekil, Göteborg, Sweden
Proceedings: Special issue of Physica Scripta, 1995, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm/World Scientific Publishing Co. Pte. Ltd., Singapore.
More information

1994, NS 90
Mitochondrial Diseases
Organizers: Rolf Luft, Lars Ernster, Sten Orrenius
July 2-6, Grand Hôtel, Saltsjöbaden, Sweden
Proceedings: Molecular Basis of Disease, Biochimica et Biophysica Acta, vol. 1271, no 1, 1995, Elsevier Science Ltd., Amsterdam.
More information

1994, NS 89
Individual Development in a Life- Perspective
Organizers: David Magnusson, Torgny Greitz, Tomas Hökfelt, L.G. Nilsson, Lars Terenius, Bengt Winberg
June 19-22, Södergarn, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: The Life-Span Development of Individuals: Behavioral, Neurobiological and Psychosocial Perspectives, 1996, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
More information

1993, NS 88
Game Theory: Rationality and Equilibrium in Strategic Interaction
Organizers: Partha Dasgupta, Karl-Göran Mäler, Jörgen Weibull et al.
June 18-20, Björkborn Manor, Karlskoga, Sweden
Proceedings: Special issue of the journal Games and Economics Behavior, 1995, Academic Press, Inc., California.
More information

1993, NS 87
The Fall of Great Powers, Stability, Peace and Legitimacy
Organizers: The Norwegian Nobel Committee
June 21-23, Tromsö, Norway
Proceedings: Lundestad: The Fall of Great Powers, 1994, Scandinavian University Press, Oslo.
More information

1993, NS 86
Toward a Molecular Basis of Alcohol Use and Abuse
Organizers: Hans Jörnvall, Bengt Jansson
September 20-23, Nobel Forum, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Jansson-Jörnvall and others: Toward a Molecular Basis of Alcohol Use and Abuse, 1994, Birkhäuser Verlag, Basel.
More information

1992, NS 85
Heavy Ion Spectroscopy and QED Effects in Atomic Systems
Organizers: Ingvar Lindgren, Indrek Martinson, Reinhold Schuch
June 29-July 3, Göteborg, Sweden
Proceedings: Lindgren-Martinson-Schuch: Heavy-Ion Spectroscopy and QED Effects in Atomic Systems, 1993, Physica Scripta, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm/World Scientific Publishing Co. Pte. Ltd., Singapore.
More information

1992, NS 84
Early Life on Earth
Organizers: Harrick Baltscheffsky, Stefan Bengtson, Jan Bergström,
Gonzalo Vidal, Andrew Knoll
May 15-21, Björkborn Manor, Karlskoga, Sweden
Proceedings: Bengtson-Bergström-Vidal-Knoll: Early Life on Earth, 1994, Columbia University Press, New York.
More information

1992, NS 83
Biological Function of the Gangliosides
Organizer: Lars Svennerholm
August 2-6, IBM Nordic Education Center, Elfvik, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Svennerholm et al.: Biological Function of Gangliosides, 1994, Elsevier Science Ltd. Amsterdam.
More information

Nobel Jubilee Symposia, 1991

NJS 1991-6
Nobel Jubilee Symposium: Population, Development and Welfare
Organizer: Rolf Ohlsson
December 1991, Lund, Sweden
More information

NJS 1991-5
Nobel Jubilee Symposium: Beyond the Cold War: Future Dimensions in International Relations
Organizer: Geir Lundestad
December 1991, Oslo, Norway
Proceedings: Lundestad-Westad: Beyond the Cold War: New Dimensions in International Relations, 1993, Scandinavian University Press, Oslo.
More information

NJS 1991-4
Nobel Jubilee Symposium: The Situation of High-Quality Literature in the Harsh Cultural Climate of Today
Organizers: Sture Allén, Kjell Espmark
December 1991, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Allén: The Situation of High-Quality Literature, 1993, Almqvist and Wiksell International, Stockholm.
More information

NJS 1991-3
Nobel Jubilee Symposium: Genetic Control of Embryonic Development
Organizers: Bertil Daneholt, Nils Ringertz
December 1991, Stockholm, Sweden
More information

NJS 1991-2
Nobel Jubilee Symposium: CO2-Fixation and CO2-Reduction in Biological and Model Systems
Organizers: Carl-Ivar Brändén, Gunter Schneider
December 1991, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Brändén-Schneider: Carbon Dioxide Fixation and Reduction in Biological and Model Systems, 1994, Oxford University Press, Oxford.
More information

NJS 1991-1
Nobel Jubilee Symposium: Low Dimensional Properties of Solids
Organizers: Tord Claeson et al.
December 1991, Göteborg, Sweden
Proceedings: Jonson-Claeson: Low Dimensional Properties of Solids, 1992, Physica Scripta, Stockholm/World Scientific Publishing Co. Pte. Ltd., Singapore.
More information

1991, NS 82
Corpus Linguistics
Organizers: Jan Svartvik et al.
August 4-8, IBM Nordic Education Center, Elfvik, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Svartvik: Trends in Linguistics, Studies and Monographs 65, 1992, Mouton de Gruyter, Berlin.
More information

1991, NS 81
Conjugated Polymers and Related Materials
Organizers: W. R. Salaneck, I. Lundström, B. Rånby
June 13-18, Luleå, Sweden
Proceedings: Salaneck-Lundström-Rånby: Conjugated Polymers and Related Materials, 1993, Oxford University Press, Oxford.
More information

1990, NS 80
Etiology of Human Disease at the DNA Level
Organizers: Jan Lindsten, Ulf Petterson, Peter Reichard
June 11-14, Björkborn Manor, Karlskoga, Sweden
Proceedings: Lindsten-Petterson: Etiology of Human Disease at the DNA Level, 1991, Lippincott-Raven Publishers, Philadelphia.
More information

1990, NS 79
The Birth and Early Evolution of Our Universe
Organizers: Jan S. Nilsson, Bo-Sture Skagerstam, Bengt Gustafsson
June 11-16, Gräftåvallen, Sweden
Proceedings: Nilsson-Gustafsson-Skagerstam: The Birth and Early Evolution of Our Universe, 1991, Physica Scripta, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm/World Scientific Publishing Co. Pte. Ltd., Singapore.
More information

1990, NS 78
Conceptions of National History
Organizers: Erik Lönnroth, Karl Molin et al.
September 4-7, Hässelby, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Lönnroth: Conceptions of National History, 1994, Walter de Gruyter, Berlin.
More information

1990, NS 77
Contracts: Determinants, Properties and Implications
Organizers: Lars Werin, Ingemar Ståhl
August 17-20, Saltsjöbadens Hôtel, Saltsjöbaden, Sweden
Proceedings: Werin-Wijkander: Contract Economics, 1992, Blackwell Publishers, Oxford.
More information

1989, NS 76
Cholinergic Neurotransmission: Functional and Clinical Aspects
Organizers: S. Thesleff, C.G. Gottfries, S.M. Aquilonius
August 6-10, IBM Nordic Education Center, Elfvik, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Aquilonius-Gillberg: Cholinergic Neurotransmission: Functional and Clinical Aspects, Progress in Brain Research, vol. 84, 1990, Elsevier, Amsterdam.

1989, NS 75
Solomon's House Revisited: Aspects of Scientific Organization
Organizers: Tore Frängsmyr, Gunnar Eriksson, Tord Ganelius, Inge Jonsson
August 14-18, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Frängsmyr: Solomon's House Revisited, 1990, Watson Publishing International/Science History Publications/USA, Massachusetts.

1988, NS 74
The Challenge of Global Human Rights after 40 Years
Organizers: The Norwegian Nobel Committee
June 20-24, Oslo, Norway
Proceedings: Eide-Hagtvet: Human Rights in Perspective, 1992, Blackwell Publishers, Oxford.

1988, NS 73
Physics of Low-Dimensional Systems
Organizers: Stig Lundqvist et al.
June 6-11, Gräftåvallen, Sweden
Proceedings: Lundqvist-Nilsson: Physics of Low-Dimensional Systems, 1989, Physica Scripta, vol. T27 and World Scientific Publishers, Singapore.

1988, NS 72
Strindberg, O'Neill and the Modern Theatre
Organizers: Lars Löfgren, Gunnar Nyberg
May 24-27, The Royal Dramatic Theatre (Kungl. Dramatiska Teatern), Sweden
Proceedings: Englund-Bergström: Strindberg, O'Neill and the Modern Theatre, 1990, entré/Riksteatern, Stockholm.

1988, NS 71
Structure and Dynamics in Biological Systems
Organizers: Sven Engström, Sture Forsén, Bo Jönsson
December 6-9, Snogeholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Jönsson: Structure and Dynamics in Biological Systems, Chemica Scripta, vol. 29A, 1989, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.

1988, NS 70
The Hierarchy of Life
Organizers: Bo Fernholm, Hans Jörnvall, Kåre Bremer
August 29-September 2, Björkborn Manor, Karlskoga, Sweden
Proceedings: Fernholm-Jörnvall-Bremer: The Hierarchy of Life, 1989, Elsevier Science Publishers, Amsterdam.

1987, NS 69
The Vaccines of the Future
Organizers. Alf Lindberg, Erling Norrby, Hans Wigzell
August 23-26, Björkborn Manor, Karlskoga, Sweden
Proceedings: Lindberg-Norrby-Wigzell: The Vaccines of the Future, Vaccine, vol. 6, no. 2, 1988, Butterworth Scientific Ltd, Guildford.

1987, NS 68
Mucosal Immunobiology
Organizers: Lars-Åke Hanson, Catharina Svanborg Edén
June 14-18, Marstrand, Sweden
Proceedings: Hanson-Svanborg Edén: Mucosal Immunobiology, 1988, S. Karger AG, Basel.

1986, NS 67
Unification of Fundamental Interactions
Organizers: Jan S. Nilsson, Lars Brink
June 2-7, Villa Maritime, Marstrand, Sweden
Proceedings: Brink-Nilsson et al: Unification of Fundamental Interactions, 1987, Physica Scripta, vol. T15, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm.

1986, NS 66
Membrane Proteins: Structure, Function, Assembly
Organizers: Lars Ernster, Carl-Ivar Brändén, Sture Forsén, Jan Rydström
September 1-4, Björkborn Manor, Karlskoga, Sweden
Proceedings: Rydström: Membrane Proteins: Structure, Function, Assembly, 1987, Chemica Scripta, vol. 27B, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm.

1986, NS 65
Possible Worlds in Arts and Sciences
Organizers: The Swedish Academy, Sture Allén, Lars Gyllensten
August 11-15, IBM Nordic Education Center, Elfvik, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Allén: Possible Worlds in Arts and Sciences, 1988, Walter de Gruyter, Berlin.

1985, NS 64
The Study of War and Peace. Perspectives on Present Knowledge and Research
Organizers: The Norwegian Nobel Committee, Jakob Sverdrup
June 25-27, Sole Hotel, Oslo, Norway
Proceedings: Österud: Study of War and Peace, 1986, Universitetsforlaget, Oslo/Oxford University Press, Oxford.

1985, NS 63
Cellular Mechanisms in Hearing
Organizers: Jan Wersäll, Åke Flock
September 2-7, Björkborn Manor, Karlskoga, Sweden
Proceedings: Flock-Wersäll: Cellular Mechanisms in Hearing, 1986, Elsevier, Amsterdam.

1985, NS 62
The Slavic Literatures and Modernism
Organizers: The Swedish Academy, Nils Åke Nilsson
August 5-9, IBM Nordic Education Center, Elfvik, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Nilsson: The Slavic Literatures and Modernism Journal: Konferenser nr. 16, 1987, The Royal Academy of Letters, History and Antiquities, Stockholm.

1984, NS 61
Growth of Government
Organizers: Assar Lindbeck, Johan Myhrman, Björn Wittrock
August 15-17, IBM Nordic Education Center, Elfvik, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Special Issue of Journal of Public Economics, vol. 28, no. 3 (as well as in a book), 1985, North Holland Publ. Company by Elsevier Science Publishers, Amsterdam.

1984, NS 60
Asymmetric Organic Syntheses
Organizers: Göran Bergson, Salo Gronowitz
September 2-7, Björkborn Manor, Karlskoga, Sweden
Proceedings: Gronowitz: Asymmetric Organic Syntheses, 1985, Chemica Scripta,vol. 25, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm.

1984, NS 59
The Physics of Chaos and Related Problems
Organizers: Stig Lundqvist, Ingvar Lindgren
June 11-16, Gräftåvallen, Sweden
Proceedings: Lundqvist: The Physics of Chaos and Related Problems, 1985, Physica Scripta, vol. T9, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm.

1983, NS 58
Progress in Science and its Social Conditions
Organizers: The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Tord Ganelius
August 15-19, IBM Nordic Education Center, Elfvik, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Ganelius: Progress in Science and its Social Conditions, 1984, Pergamon Press, Oxford.

1983, NS 57
Steroid Hormone Receptors: Structure and Function
Organizers: Jan-Åke Gustafsson, Bertil Högberg, Håkan Eriksson
September 5-9, Björkborn Manor, Karlskoga, Sweden
Proceedings: Eriksson-Gustafsson: Steroid Hormone Receptors: Structure and Function, 1983, Elsevier, Amsterdam.

1982, NS 56
Inorganic Biochemistry
Organizers: Ragnar Österberg, Bo G. Malmström
September 5-10, Björkborn Manor, Karlskoga, Sweden
Proceedings: Österberg: Inorganic Biochemistry, 1983, Chemica Scripta, vol. 21, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm.

1982, NS 55
Genetics of the Immune Response
Organizers: Erna Möller, Göran Möller
June 15-17, Saltsjöbadens Hôtel, Saltsjöbaden, Sweden
Proceedings: Möller-Möller: Genetics of the Immune Response, 1983, Plenum Press, New York and London.

1982, NS 54
High Latitude Space Plasma Physics
Organizer: Bengt Hultqvist
March 23-25, Kiruna Geofysiska Institut, Sweden
Proceedings: Hultqvist-Hagfors: High Latitude Space Plasma Physics, 1983, Plenum Press, New York and London.

1981, NS 53
Population Change and World Economic Growth: A 50-Year Perspective
Organizers: The Norwegian Nobel Institute, Jakob Sverdrup, Just Faaland
September 8-11, Sole Hotel, Oslo, Norway
Proceedings: Faaland: Population and the World Economy in the 21st Century, 1982, Blackwell Publishers, Oxford.

1981, NS 52
Science, Technology and Society in the Time of Alfred Nobel
Organizers: Carl Gustaf Bernhard, Elisabeth Crawford
August 18-21, Björkborn Manor, Karlskoga, Sweden
Proceedings: Bernhard-Crawford-Sörbom: Science, Technology and Society in the Time of Alfred Nobel, 1982, Pergamon Press, Oxford.

1980, NS 51
Text Processing
Organizer: Sture Allén
August 11-15, IBM Nordic Education Center, Elfvik, Lidingö
Proceedings: Allén: Text Processing, 1982, Almqvist & Wiksell International, Stockholm.

1980, NS 50
Nuclei at Very High Spin, Sven Gösta Nilsson in Memoriam
Organizer: Hans Ryde
June 23-27, Örenäs Castle, Helsingborg, Sweden
Proceedings: Leander-Ryde: Nuclei at Very High Spin, 1981, Physica Scripta, vol. 24, The Royal Swedish Academy, Stockholm.

1980, NS 49
The European Transition Away from Oil
Organizers: Beijer Institute, Royal Academy of Sciences, Bert Bolin
April 20-25, Södergarn Education Center, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Goodman-Kristoferson-Hollander: The European Transition from Oil, 1981, Academic Press, London.

1979, NS 48
Chemistry and Geochemistry of Solutions at High Temperatures and Pressures
Organizers: The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Frans E. Wickman
September 16-22, Björkborn Manor, Karlskoga, Sweden
Proceedings: Rickard-Wickman: Chemistry and Geochemistry of Solutions at High Temperatures and Pressures, Physics and Chemistry of the Earth, vol. 13 & 14, 1981, Pergamon Press, Oxford.

1979, NS 47
Direct Imaging of Atoms in Crystals and Molecules
Organizers: Arne Magnéli, Peder Kierkegaard, Lars Kihlborg, Arrhenius Laboratory
August 6-9, IBM Nordic Education Center, Elfvik, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Kihlborg: Direct Imaging of Atoms in Crystals and Molecules, 1978-79, Chemica Scripta, vol. 14, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm.

1979, NS 46
Man-Body Theory of Atomic Systems
Organizers: Ingvar Lindgren, Stig Lundqvist, Chalmers University of Technology
June 11-16, Aspenäsgården, Göteborg, Sweden
Proceedings: Lindgren-Lundqvist: Man-Body Theory of Atomics Systems, 1980, Physica Scripta, vol. 21, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm.

1978, NS 45
The Feeling for Nature and the Landscape of Man
Organizers: Erik J. Holmberg, Erik Lönnroth, The Royal Society of Arts and Sciences of Göteborg
September 8-10, Göteborg, Sweden
Proceedings: Hallberg: The Feeling for Nature and the Landscape of Man, 1980, Göteborg University Library, Göteborg.

1978, NS 44
Ethics for Science Policy
Organizers: The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Tord Ganelius
August 20-25, Södergarn Education Center, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Segerstedt: Ethics for Science Policy, 1979, Pergamon Press, Oxford.

1978, NS 43
Cholera and Related Diarrheas - Molecular Aspects on a Global Health Problem
Organizer: Örjan Ouchterlony
August 7-11, IBM Nordic Education Center, Elfvik, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Ouchterlony-Holmgren: Cholera and Related Diarrheas - Molecular Aspects of a Global Health Problem, 1980, S. Karger AG, Basel.

1978, NS 42
Principles for Central Neuronal Regulation of the Endocrine System
Organizers: Rolf Luft, Kjell Fuxe, Tomas Hökfelt
June 8-10, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Fuxe-Hökfelt-Luft: Central Regulation of the Endocrine System, 1979, Plenum Press, New York and London.

1978, NS 41
Current Argument on Early Man
Organizers: The Royal Academy of Sciences, Carl Gustaf Bernhard
May 22-26, Björkborn Manor, Karlskoga, Sweden
Proceedings: L.K. Königsson: Current Argument on Early Man, 1978, Pergamon Press, Oxford.

1977, NS 40
Biochemistry of Silicon and Related Problems

Organizers: Ingvar Lindqvist, Gerd Bendz, Arne Fredga
August 23-26, IBM Nordic Education Center, Elfvik, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Bendz-Lindqvist: Biochemistry of Silicon and Related Problems, 1978, Plenum Press, New York and London.

1976, NS 39
Theory and Practice of Translation
Organizers: Gustaf Korlén, Bertil Malmberg
September 6-10, Hotel Anglais, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Grähs-Korlén-Malmberg: Theory and Practice of Translation, 1978, Peter Lang AG, Europäischer Verlag der Wissenschaften, Bern.

1976, NS 38
Nitrogen - An Essential Life Factor and a Growing Environmental Hazard
Organizers: Carl-Gustaf Bernhard, Lennart Daléus
August 30-September 3, Fribergh Manor, Örsundsbro, Sweden
Proceedings: Nitrogen - An Essential Factor and a Growing Environmental Harzard, Ambio journal, Nos. 2-3, 1977.

1976, NS 37
Substance P
Organizers: Ulf von Euler, Bengt Pernow
June 14-16, Wenner-Gren Center, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: von Euler-Pernow: Substance P, 1977, Raven Press, New York.

1976, NS 36
Nonlinear Effects in Plasmas
Organizers: Hans Wilhelmsson, Jan Weiland et al.
June 11-17, Aspenäsgården, Göteborg, Sweden
Proceedings: Wilhelmsson: Plasma Physics, 1977, Plenum Press, New York and London.

1976, NS 35
The International Allocation of Economic Activity
Organizers: Bertil Ohlin, Torsten Hägerstrand, Erik Lundberg et al.
June 8-11, Hässelby, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Ohlin-Hesselborn-Wijkman: The International Allocation of Economic Activity, 1977, MacMillan Press Limited, London.

1976, NS 34
The Structure of Biological Membranes
Organizers: Sixten Abrahamsson, Kåre Larsson
June 7-6, Billingehus, Skövde, Sweden
Proceedings: Abrahamsson-Pascher: Structure of Biological Membranes, 1977, Plenum Press, New York and London.

1976, NS 33
Molecular and Biological Aspects of the Acute Allergic Reactions
Organizers: Börje Uvnäs, Kjell Strandberg, Per Anderson
March 2-4, Wenner-Gren Center, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Johansson-Strandberg-Uvnäs: Molecular and Biological Aspects of the Acute Allergic Reactions, 1976, Plenum Press, New York and London.

1975, NS 32
Modern Chinese Literature and its Social Context
Organizer: Göran Malmqvist
November 5-8, Sweden House, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Malmqvist: Modern Chinese Literature and its Social Context, 1975, Department of Oriental Studies, Stockholm University, Stockholm.

1975, NS 31
The Impact of Space Science on Mankind
Organizers: The Norwegian Nobel Institute, Tim Greve
September 8-12, Spåtind Høyfjellshotell, Oslo, Norway
Proceedings: Greve-Lied-Tandberg: The Impact of Space Science on Mankind, 1976, Plenum Press, New York and London.

1975, NS 30
Physics of the Hot Plasma in the Magnetosphere
Organizers: Bengt Hultqvist, Lennart Stenflo
April 2-4, Kiruna Geophysical Observatory, Kiruna, Sweden
Proceedings: Hultqvist-Stenflo: Physics of the Hot Plasma in the Magnetosphere, 1975, Plenum Press, New York and London.

1974, NS 29
Man, Environment and Resources
Organizers: Torgny Segerstedt, Sam Nilsson et al.
September 16-20, Hässelby, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Segerstedt-Nilsson: Man, Environment and Resources, 1975, Trycksaksservice, Stockholm.

1974, NS 28
Somatomedins and Some Other Growth Factors
Organizers: Rolf Luft, Kerstin Hall
September 4-7, Hässelby, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Somatomedins and Some Other Growth Factors, (vol. 8 in Advances in Metabolic Disorder), 1975, Academic Press, New York.

1974, NS 27
Superheavy Elements - Theoretical Predictions and Experimental Generation

Organizers: Sven Gösta Nilsson, Sven Johansson
June 11-14, Ronneby Brunn, Ronneby, Sweden
Proceedings: S.G. Nilsson-N.R. Nilsson: Super-Heavy Elements - Theoretical Predictions and Experimental Generation, 1974, Physica Scripta, vol. 10A, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Stockholm.

1973, NS 26
Coordination in the Field of Science and Technology
Organizers: The Norwegian Nobel Institute, August Schou, John Sannes
September 17-19, The Norwegian Nobel Institute, Oslo, Norway
Proceedings: Schou-Sollie: Coordination in the Field of Science and Technology, 1974, Universitetsforlaget, Oslo.

1973, NS 25
Chemistry in Botanical Classification
Organizers: Arne Fredga, Gerd Bendz
August 20-25, Södergarn Education Center, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Bendz-Santesson: Chemistry in Botanical Classification, 1973, Academic Press, New York.

1973, NS 24
Collective Properties and Physical Systems
Organizers: Stig Lundqvist, Bengt Lundqvist
June 12-16, Aspenäsgården, Göteborg, Sweden
Proceedings: Lundqvist-Lundqvist: Collective Properties of Physical Systems, 1973, Academic Press, New York.

1972, NS 23
Chromosome Identification - Technique and Application in Biology and Medicine
Organizers: Torbjörn Caspersson, Lore Zech
September 25-27, The Royal Academy of Sciences, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Caspersson-Zech: Chromosome Identification - Technique and Applications in Biology and Medicine, 1973, Academic Press, New York.

1972, NS 22
ESR Applications to Polymer Research
Organizers: Bengt Rånby, Per-Olof Kinell
June 20-22, Södergarn Education Center, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Rånby-Kinell: ESR Applications to Polymer Research, 1973, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

1971, NS 21
From Plasma to Planet
Organizers: Hannes Alfvén, Gustaf Arrhenius, Aina Elvius
September 6-10, Grand Hôtel, Saltsjöbaden, Sweden
Proceedings: Elvius: From Plasma to Planet, 1972, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

1971, NS 20
The Changing Chemistry of the Oceans
Organizers: David Dyrssen, Daniel Jagner
August 16-20, Aspenäsgården, Göteborg, Sweden
Proceedings: Dyrssen-Jagner: The Changing Chemistry of the Oceans, 1972, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

1970, NS 19
CANCELLED

1970, NS 18
CANCELLED

1970, NS 17
Small States in International Relations
Organizers: The Norwegian Nobel Institute, August Schou, John Sanness
September 14-16, The Norwegian Nobel Institute, Oslo, Norway
Proceedings: Schou-Brundtland: Small States in International Relations, 1971, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

1970, NS 16
Frontiers in Gastrointestinal Hormone Research
Organizers: Erik Jorpes, Börje Uvnäs, Sven Andersson
July 20-21, Wenner-Gren Center, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: S. Andersson: Frontiers in Gastrointestinal Hormone Research, 1973, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

1970, NS 15
Control of Human Fertility
Organizers: Ulf Borell, Egon Diczfalusy, Nils Wiqvist
May 27-29, Södergarn Education Center, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Diczfalusy-Borell: Control of Human Fertility, 1971, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

1969, NS 14
The Place of Value in a World of Facts
Organizers: Arne Tiselius, Karl Ragnar Gierow, Sam Nilsson et al.
September 15-20, Södergarn Education Center, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Tiselius-Nilsson: The Place of Value in a World of Facts, 1970, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

1969, NS 13
Pathogenesis of Diabetes Mellitus
Organizers: Rolf Luft, Erol Cerasi
September 3-6, Hässelby, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Cerasi-Luft: Pathogenesis of Diabetes Mellitus, 1970, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

1969, NS 12
Radiocarbon Variations and Absolute Chronology
Organizers: Kai Siegbahn, Torgny Säve-Söderbergh, Ingrid Olsson
August 11-15, University of Uppsala, Uppsala, Sweden
Proceedings: Olsson: Radiocarbon Variations and Absolute Chronology, 1970, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

1968, NS 11
Symmetry and Function of Biological Systems at the Macromolecular Level
Organizers: Arne Engström, Bruno Strandberg
August 26-29, Södergarns Education Center, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Engström-Strandberg: Symmetry and Function of Biological Systems at the Macromolecular Level, 1969, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

1968, NS 10
Disorders of the Skull Base Region
Organizers: Carl-Axel Hamberger, Jan Wersäll
August 13-17, Wenner-Gren Center, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Hamberger-Wersäll: Disorders of the Skull Base Region, 1969, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

1968, NS 9
Mass Motions in Solar Flares and Related Phenomena
Organizers: Yngve Öhman, Per-Olof Lindblad, Hans Westin
June 10-12, Swedish Solar Observatory, Anacapri, Italy
Proceedings: Öhman: Mass Motions in Solar Flares and Related Phenomena, 1968, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

1968, NS 8
Elementary Particle Theory
Organizers: Nils Svartholm, Jan Nilsson
May 19-25, Aspenäsgården, Göteborg, Sweden
Proceedings: Svartholm: Elementary Particle Theory, 1968, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

1968, NS 7
International Protection of Human Rights
Organizers: The Norwegian Nobel Institute, August Schou
September 25-27, The Norwegian Nobel Institute, Oslo, Norway
Proceedings: Schou-Eide: International Protection of Human Rights, 1968, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

1967, NS 6
Problems of International Literary Understanding
Organizers: The Swedish Academy, Karl Ragnar Gierow
September 17-20, The Swedish Academy, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Gierow: Problems of International Literary Understanding, 1968, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

1967, NS 5
Fast Reactions and Primary Processes in Chemical Kinetics
Organizer: Stig Claesson
August 27-September 2, Södergarn Education Center, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Claesson: Fast Reactions and Primary Processes in Chemical Kinetics, 1967, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

1967, NS 4
Current Problems of Lower Vertebrate Phylogeny
Organizers: Erik Jarvik, Erik Stensiöö
June 12-16, The Swedish Museum of Natural History, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Örvig: Current Problems of Lower Vertebrate Phylogeny, 1968, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

1967, NS 3
Gamma Globulins
Organizers: Arne Tiselius, Jan Waldenström, Johan Killander
June 12-17, Södergarn Education Center, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Killander: Gamma Globulins, 1967, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

1966, NS 2
On Prostaglandins
Organizers: Sune Bergström, Bengt Samuelsson
June 6-8, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden
Proceedings: Bergström-Samuelsson: Prostaglandins, 1967, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

1965, NS 1
Muscular Afferents and Motor Control
Organizer: Ragnar Granit
June 1-4, Södergarn Education Center, Lidingö, Sweden
Proceedings: Granit: Muscular Afferents and Motor Control, 1966, Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm.

 

Copyright © The Nobel Foundation
Share this:
To cite this page
MLA style: "Nobel Symposia – Complete List". Nobelprize.org. Nobel Media AB 2014. Web. 19 Dec 2014. <http://www.nobelprize.org/nobel_organizations/nobelfoundation/symposia/complete-list.html>

Recommended:

On 27 November 1895 Alfred Nobel signed his last will in Paris.

 

Try to save some patients and learn about human blood types!

 

Discover the 2012 awarded research on stem cells and cell signalling.